Magical Colours in Harmony
1/9/2018
(Saturday)

21:00 Philippines Platinum Fireworks, Inc.
21:40 Korea Faseecom

A Mystified Fireworks Dream
8/9/2018
(Saturday)

21:00 Japan Marutamaya Ogatsu Fireworks Co., Ltd.
21:40 Belgium HC Pyrotechnics

Shining Voices of Heaven
21/9/2018
(Friday)

21:00 France Alpha Pyrotechnie
21:40 Portugal Grupo Luso Pirotecnia

A Sparkling Mid-Autumn Night
25/9/2018
(Tuesday)

21:00 Germany Potsdamer Feuerwerk GmbH
21:40 Austria FIREevent - Die Feuerwerker

National Day Fireworks Celebration
1/10/2018
(Monday)

21:00 Italy PANZERA S.A.S.
21:40 China Liuyang New Year Fireworks Trading Co., Ltd
Program
Drawing: Sofia Drogas
Winners of the Past

2018 29th

  • 1st
  • Liuyang New Year Fireworks Trading Co., Ltd
  • China
  • 2nd
  • Marutamaya Ogatsu Fireworks Co., Ltd.
  • Japan
  • 3rd
  • Potsdamer Feuerwerk GmbH
  • Germany

2016 28th

  • 1st
  • Marutamaya Ogatsu Fireworks Co., Ltd.
  • Japan
  • 2nd
  • Pyro-Technic Transilvania Srl
  • Romania
  • 3rd
  • Feu d’artifice Orion
  • Canada

2015 27th

  • 1st
  • Yung-feng Firecrackers & Fireworks Co. Ltd
  • Chinese Taiwan
  • 2nd
  • Dancing Fireworks Group, Co Ltd
  • China
  • 3rd
  • artEventia
  • France

2014 26th

  • 1st
  • Hunan Jingtai Fireworks Co., Ltd
  • China
  • 2nd
  • PIROTECNIA ZARAGOZANA SA
  • Spain
  • 3rd
  • Skylighter Fireworks Pty Ltd
  • Australia

2013 25th

  • 1st
  • SAS BREZAC Artifices
  • France
  • 2nd
  • Dancing Fireworks Group, Co. Ltd
  • China
  • 3rd
  • SUGYP SA
  • Switzerland

2012 24th

  • 1st
  • Panda Fireworks Group Co., Ltd.
  • China
  • 2nd
  • Lacroix-Ruggieri
  • France
  • 3rd
  • Infinity Pyrotechnic
  • Australia

2011 23rd

  • 1st
  • Panda Fireworks Group Co., Ltd.
  • China
  • 2nd
  • Tamaya Kitahara Fireworks Co., Ltd.
  • Japan
  • 3rd
  • Brezac Artifices
  • France

2010 22nd

  • 1st
  • Tamaya Kitahara Fireworks Co., Ltd.
  • Japan
  • 2nd
  • Panda Fireworks Group Co., Ltd.
  • China
  • 3rd
  • Platinum Fireworks, Inc.
  • Philippines

2009 21st

  • 1st
  • Tamaya Kitahara Fireworks Co., Ltd.
  • Japan
  • 2nd
  • La Tirrena S.A.S. Fireworks
  • Italy
  • 3rd
  • Platinum Fireworks, Inc.
  • Philippines

2008 20th

  • 1st
  • Brezac Artifices
  • France
  • 2nd
  • Tamaya Art Pyro Technics
  • Japan
  • 3rd
  • Wan Dar Fireworks Mfg. Co., Ltd.
  • Chinese Taiwan

2007 19th

  • 1st
  • Artifices JCO SA
  • France
  • 2nd
  • San Tai Fireworks Ind. Co., Ltd.
  • Chinese Taiwan
  • 3rd
  • Marutamaya Ogatsu Fireworks Co., Ltd.
  • Japan

2006 18th

  • 1st
  • Brezac-Artifices
  • France
  • 2nd
  • Pyro Spectaculars by Souza
  • USA
  • 3rd
  • Foti International Fireworks Pty Ltd.
  • Australia

2005 17th

  • 1st
  • Tamaya Art Pyro Technics
  • Japan
  • 2nd
  • Brezac -Artifices
  • France
  • 3rd
  • San Tai Fireworks Ind. Co., Ltd.
  • Chinese Taiwan

2004 16th

  • 1st
  • Tamaya Art Pyro Technics
  • Japan
  • 2nd
  • Liuyang Jiding Fireworks Manufacture Export Co., Ltd.
  • China
  • 3rd
  • Millennium Pyrotechnics Ltd.
  • U.K.

2003 15th

  • 1st
  • San Tai Fireworks Ind. Co., Ltd.
  • Chinese Taiwan
  • 2nd
  • GJR - Pirotecnia e Explosivos, S.A.
  • Portugal
  • 3rd
  • FireworX
  • Australia

2002 14th

  • 1st
  • Pyrofel - Pirotecnia, Lda
  • Portugal
  • 2nd
  • Evenement Ciel
  • France
  • 3rd
  • China Hunan Jixiu Fireworks Manufacturing & Display Co., Ltd
  • China

2001 13th

  • 1st
  • Hunan Firecracker & Fireworks
  • China
  • 2nd
  • Takagi Fireworks
  • Japan
  • 3rd
  • Jubilee Fireworks
  • U.K.

2000 12th

  • 1st
  • Macédo Pirotecnia
  • Portugal
  • 2nd
  • Pyro 2000 Fireworks
  • U.K.
  • 3rd
  • Nico Feuerwerk
  • Germany

1999 11th

  • 1st
  • Kanto Kako Co. Ltd.
  • Japan
  • 2nd
  • Maverick Fireworks
  • U.K.
  • 3rd
  • Sunny International Fireworks Co. Ltd.
  • China

1998 10th

  • 1st
  • Syd Howard Fireworks International
  • Australia
  • 2nd
  • Pyrotechnische Fabrik Oskar Lunig GmbH+Co. KG
  • Germany
  • 3rd
  • Jiangxi Lidu Export Fireworks Factory
  • China

1997 9th

  • 1st
  • Caballer
  • Spain
  • 2nd
  • Inter Pirotecnia
  • Portugal
  • 3rd
  • Ikebun
  • Japan

1996 8th

  • 1st
  • Oleirense
  • Portugal
  • 2nd
  • Kaneko
  • Japan
  • 3rd
  • Standard
  • U.K.

1995 7th

  • 1st
  • Panzera
  • Italy
  • 2nd
  • Bugano
  • Switzerland
  • 3rd
  • Pyrofetes
  • France

1994 6th

  • 1st
  • Panzera
  • Italy
  • 2nd
  • The Fireworks Co.
  • U.K.
  • 3rd
  • Gaspar Fernandes
  • Portugal

1993 5th

  • 1st
  • Marutamaya Ogatsu Fireworks Co., Ltd.
  • Japan
  • 2nd
  • Hunan
  • China
  • 3rd
  • Illumination Internationale
  • U.S.A.

1992 4th

  • 1st
  • Bugano
  • Switzerland
  • 2nd
  • Liu Yang
  • China
  • 3rd
  • Sousa & Irmão
  • Portugal

1991 3rd

  • 1st
  • Minhota
  • Portugal
  • 2nd
  • Standard Brock
  • U.K.
  • 3rd
  • Ricardo Caballer
  • Spain

1990 2nd

  • 1st
  • Guangxi
  • China
  • 2nd
  • Hosoya Fireworks Co.
  • Japan
  • 3rd
  • Gaspar Fernandes
  • Portugal

1989 1st

  • 1st
  • Hosoya Fireworks Co.
  • Japan
  • 2nd
  • Gaspar Fernandes
  • Portugal
  • 3rd
  • Tung Kung
  • China

Winners of the Past
Drawing: Chan Hang Io
Photo Contest

Capture the beauty and energy of the fireworks displays in a frozen pyrotechnic moment to join the photo contest. All you need is a camera to take that stunning shot - for great prizes!

  • 1st
    Choi Yat Yin
    Instituto de Formação Turística
  • 2nd
    Chao Chi Hun
    Colégio de Santa Rosa de Lima - Secção Chinesa
  • 3rd
    Wu Sai Cheong
    Instituto Politécnico de Macau


Photo Contest
Drawing: Chu Kin Lok
Student Drawing Contest

Artistic and young students are invited to join the drawing contest and give full play to their creative talents, and their colourful, inventive works inevitably express their young, adventurous hearts.

Group 1 (Age: 6 to 10)

Certificate of Merit
Consolation Prize
  • 1st
    Long In Chon Alvin
    Escola Secundária Pui Ching
  • 2nd
    Ren Zhi Qing
    Escola da Associação Geral das Mulheres de Macau
  • 3rd
    Ho Hio Cheng
    Escola da Sagrada Família

Group 2 (Age: 11 to 14)

Certificate of Merit
Consolation Prize
  • 1st
    Cheng Lok Cheong
    Escola Secundária Pui Ching
  • 2nd
    Chon Cheng Man
    Future Act Professions Education Centure
  • 3rd
    Yue Chi Wai
    Escola Secundária Pui Ching

Group 3 (Age: 15 to 18)

Certificate of Merit
Consolation Prize
  • 1st
    Tam Pek I
    Colégio Perpétuo Socorro Chan Sui Ki
  • 2nd
    Tam In Pan
    Colégio Yuet Wah
  • 3rd
    Wong Kin Tong
    Escola Keang Peng (Secção Secundária)

Student Drawing Contest
Drawing: Dai Bai Liang
Trophy Design Contest

Locals can turn their aesthetic sense into a unique trophy for the trophy design contest, awarded works may be used as trophy design for the winning fireworks teams in the following year.

Trophy Design Contest
Drawing: Mak Pui Si
Song Composition Competition

The competition aims to call for the creativity of music lovers to compose festive melody and lyrics for this mega event in Macao. The selected song may have the chance to be adopted as the theme music for the "30th Macao International Fireworks Display Contest".

  • 1st
    Lam Chun Yat Mathew (Light your fire)
  • 2nd
    Ho Ka Teng
  • 3rd
    Lei Ka Fu
Song Composition Competition
Drawing: Chan Mei Tou
This year:30